LSA Design Think Tanks 2016

DSDHA is one of the practices in the LSA network involved in the research of the Design Think Tanks. The LSA aims to create a vibrant and dynamic research platform among the students and the practices involved in the school, harnessing the power of collaborative endeavour and shared purpose to engage in global design conversations at the forefront of the discipline. 
Design Think Tanks are groupings of practices within the LSA Practice Network who negotiate a shared research question for that academic year. 

Each project is led by a nominated practice leader and developed by all the students on a placement within the Design Think Tank. Students work collaboratively and individually on an iterative design process, which leads to a group publication combining architectural proposition and written research.

In 2016, there were five Design Think Tanks:  

New Knowledge 
Led by Javier Quintana from Idom and Lionel Real de Azúa from Red Deer, New Knowledge explored architecture’s critical intersection with other disciplines
Its practice members were DSDHA, Idom, Prewett Bizley, Red Deer, RSH+P, Soda, WHAT_Architecture and 5th Studio; and its student members were Rachel Bow, Maeve Dolan, Stuart Goldsworthy-Trapp, Frazer Haviz, Vanessa Jobb, Timothy Ng and Milly Salisbury. 

Architectural Agency 
Led by Matthew Dalziel from Interrobang and Will Hunter from the LSA, Architectural Agency explores the power of the architect.
Its practice members are Carmody Groarke, Haworth Tompkins, Hut, Interrobang, IF_DO, Liddicoat & Goldhill, Mikhail Riches, PDP London, and Studio Octopi; and its student members are Raphael Arthur, Chiara Barrett, Ian Campbell, Jack Idle, Fabio Maiolin, Phoebe Nickols and Fiona Stewart. 

Unstable City
Led by Petra Havelska and Igor Marko from Marko & Placemakers and Paolo Vimercati from Grimshaw, Unstable City explored spatial strategies for the changing metropolis
Its practice members were AHMM, Alma-nac, Citizens Design Bureau, Grimshaw, Marko & Placemakers, Scott Brownrigg, Studio Egret West and 51% Studio; and its student members were Alaric Campbell-Garratt, Oscar Hårleman, Phelan Heinsohn, Duncan McNaughton, Ferghal Moran, Dawa Pratten and Aleksandar Stojakovic. 

Emerging Tools 
Led by Dave Lomax from Waugh Thistleton and George Wade from aLL Design, Emerging Tools explored designing, building and making in the 21st century
Its practice members were aLL Design, C.F. Moller, Farrells, Nex, Tate Harmer and Waugh Thistleton; and its student members were Nathaniel Amissah, Alexander Frehse, Daniel Lee, Timm-Laurens Lindstedt, Andrea Nolan and Roel Schiffers. 

Adaptive Typologies 
Led by Carol Costello from Cullinan Studio and Emma Flynn from AStudio, Adaptive Typologies explored building types for tomorrow’s needs and desires
Its practice members were Allies and Morrison, AStudio, Aukett Swanke, Cullinan Studio, Duggan Morris, Jestico + Whiles, Orms and Solid Space; and its student members were Emily Fribbance, Nick Keen, James Mackenzie and Emiliano Zavala.
  1. Projects
  2. Projects
  3. Research
  4. Research